Skip to main content

Mars Area High School

Mobile Menu Toggle

CROSS COUNTRY NEWS (updated 12.16.21)

2021 PIAA Class 2A Boys Varsity Cross Country ChampionshipSeveral members of Mars Area High School Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country Teams were named to the All-Butler County Cross Country Team.

On the boys team, senior Greg Chernosky was selected of the First Team; senior Jack Olshensky for the Second Team; and senior John Dunn received an honorable mention.

On the girls team, Grace Wu was name to the First Team; sophomore Riley Mayer to the Second Team; and senior Kalin Wilson, senior Eliza Matusek, and sophomore Isabella Morales received honorable mentions

Head coaches from high schools across the county select those student-athletes named to the All-Butler County Cross Country Team. For more information, call (724) 625-3145.
 

Greg Chernosky2021 PIAA Cross Country Championship

Mars Area High School senior Greg Chernosky took 89th place at the 2021 PIAA Class 2A Boys Varsity Cross Country Championship, held Nov. 6 at Parkview Cross Country Course (Hershey).

Chernosky finished the race with an overall time of 17:58.8. He qualified for the state competition after placing 19th (18:11.21) at the 2021 WPIAL Class 2A Cross Country Championship on Oct. 28.

For more information, visit https://runhigh.com/2021RESULTS/R110621AF.html.

2021 WPIAL Cross Country Championship

Mars Area High School Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country Teams competed in the 2021 WPIAL Cross Country Championship Meet, held Oct. 28 at California University of Pennsylvania.

The boys team took 12th place overall with 318 points and an average time of 19:41 in Class 2A competition. Senior Greg Chernosky earned 19th place (18:11.21), qualifying for the 2021 PIAA Class 2A Boys Varsity Cross Country Championship, to be held Saturday, Nov. 6, at Parkview Cross Country Course (Hershey); senior Jack Olshenske, took 45th place (19:12.30); senior John Dunn, 64th place (19:46.70); senior Andrew Bowie, 92nd place (20:28.20); freshman Kyle Kochanski, 102nd place (20:48.50); freshman Austin Kuremsky, 106th place (20:58.00); and senior Anuj Kaul, 118th place (21:17.30).

The girls team took 19th place overall with 522 points and an average time of 23:30 in Class 3A competition. Senior Grace Wu took 43rd place (21:31.30); senior Kalin Wilson, 103rd place (23:26.50); senior Eliza Matusek, 113th place (23:35.20); sophomore Bella Morales, 118th place (23:46.00); sophomore Brooke Beck, 155th (25:12.60); freshman Brooke Sheldon, 165th place (25:38.30); and senior Kristen Maybach, 182nd place (26:46.90).

For more information, visit https://pa.milesplit.com/meets/437588-tstca-cross-country-championship-meet-2021/results#.YXMYuNbMKks.

2021 TSTCA Cross Country Championship

Mars Area High School Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country Teams competed in the 2021 TSTCA Cross Country Championship Meet, held Oct. 21 at California University of Pennsylvania.

The boys team took 10th place overall with 250 points and an average time of 19:21. Senior Greg Chernosky earned 12th place (17:54.75); senior Jack Olshenske, 29th place (18:35.79); senior John Dunn, 49th place (19:22.66); senior Andrew Bowie, 84th place (20:04.92); senior Anuj Kaul, 101st place (20:48.28); freshman Austin Kuremsky, 122nd place (21:20.70); sophomore Trevin Hammerbeck, 160th place (23:13.62); and senior Nathen Gottschalk, 177th place (24:20.75).

The girls team took 12th place overall with 335 points and an average time of 23:07. Sophomore Riley Mayer took 61st place (22:34.59); senior Grace Wu, 65th place (22:49.71); senior Kalin Wilson, 77th place (23:20.10); senior Eliza Matusek, 84th place (23:35.36); sophomore Bella Morales, 86th place (23:28.78); sophomore Brooke Beck, 103rd (23:48.78); freshman Brooke Sheldon, 116th place (24:17.27); and senior Sidney Jeager, 147th place (25:55.95).

For more information, visit https://pa.milesplit.com/meets/437588-tstca-cross-country-championship-meet-2021/results#.YXMYuNbMKks.

2021 MAC Cross Country Invitational

Mars Area High School Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country Teams competed in the 2021 MAC Cross Country Invitational, held Oct. 13 at Settlers Cabin Park.

The girls team earned fourth place overall with 120 points and an average time of 22:54. Senior Grace Wu took ninth place (21:05); sophomore Riley Mayer, 22nd place (22:44); senior Kalin Wilson, 27th place (23:14); senior Eliza Matusek, 34th place (24:43); sophomore Bella Morales, 36th place (23:47); freshman Brooke Sheldon, 45th place (24:24); and senior Sidney Jeager, 70th place (26:37).

The boys team took fifth place overall with 140 points and an average time of 19:16. Senior Greg Chernosk earned ninth place (18:11); senior Jack Olshenske, 16th place (18:46); senior John Dunn, 28th place (19:15); sophomore Brady Spoores, 41st place (19:48); senior Anuj Kaul, 50th place (20:20); senior Andrew Bowie, 53rd place (20:25); freshman Kyle Kochanski, 60th place (20:55). 

For more information, visit https://pa.milesplit.com/meets/439264-mac-xcountry-championship-2021/results#.YW2qNtnMKN8.